Published on:
[…] In this case, if the news report is accurate, it appears to me that the woman who was driving the Hummer simply did not pay attention to her surroundings. She was driving a large vehicle and did not see the girl walking on the street in front of her. And she failed to come to a complete stop at a stop sign. California Vehicle Code section 22450 (a) states: “The driver of any vehicle approaching a stop sign at the entrance to, or within, an intersection shall stop at the limit line, if marked, otherwise before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.”

I would suggest that the young girl’s parents or family members contact an experienced California pedestrian accident attorney who will determine the facts of this case and hold the negligent parties responsible for their actions.